Data protection provisions

We use cookies so that you can use the full functionality of our website. 

You will find information about the cookies we use here. The cookie policy is updated regularly. Under our Cookie Settings you can define which cookies you wish to accept or deactivate at any time.

Protecting your privacy in dealing with your personal data is important to AXA. When processing your personal data, AXA complies with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the European General Data Protection Regulation. AXA regularly provides its employees with training in data protection matters. Furthermore, with its Binding Corporate Rules, the AXA Group has created a global standard of data protection throughout the Group (see "Will my data be sent to a country outside of the EEA?"). 

On this website we have put together information on data protection for you. If you are unable to find answers to your questions, please contact the AXA Data Protection Consultant.

Please note: As the basis of all four language versions of our terms and conditions of data protection, the German version is definitive. 

Switzerland

Preface

The following data protection provisions describe how AXA processes your personal data. Personal data comprises individual items of information that can be assigned to an identified or identifiable person. "Processing" refers to all handling of personal data – with or without the help of automated processes – including the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and deletion of data. 

Please note that for various reasons – for instance the development of our products and services or the implementation of new technologies – it may be necessary for these provisions to be amended. We therefore recommend that you view the data protection information on our website regularly so as to keep abreast of any changes. This data protection information was last updated in: August 2020.

Who is responsible for data processing?

The following AXA companies are responsible for data processing: 

  • For general data processing and in connection with property insurance:
    AXA Insurance Ltd, General-Guisan-Strasse 40, CH-8400 Winterthur
  • For data processing in connection with life insurance:
    AXA Life Ltd, General-Guisan-Strasse 40, 8400 Winterthur
  • For data processing in connection with legal protection insurance:
    AXA-ARAG Legal Protection Ltd, Affolternstrasse 42, 8050 Zurich

The companies responsible are hereinafter jointly referred to as AXA. 

Questions and answers on data protection in general

  • On what basis is my data processed?

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with the statutory provisions, specifically the applicable data protection provisions and the Insurance Contract Act, or on the basis of our legitimate interest and, insofar as this is required, your consent.

  • How is the data acquired?

    We process data acquired from you directly as well as data from third parties.

    The data we process includes the following personal data you make available to us: 

    • Details about your person and contact information
    • Details about third parties
    • Financial and debt collection data
    • Other identification details
    • General data from applications and contracts
    • Insurance product-relevant data

    In addition, we process, among other things, the following data from third parties

    • Pertinent data from third parties (public authorities, finance companies, etc.) so that we have the necessary data to conclude or process contracts.
    • Data obtained from data suppliers and address brokers or third-party website operators and online networks so that we can provide you with the best possible service and optimal advice and to ensure data accuracy.
  • For what purpose does AXA process my data?

    We may process personal data you have provided to us yourself or which we have lawfully received from companies in the AXA Group, from contracting partners such as insurance brokers, or other third parties, for the following purposes:

    • Processing of the insurance contract
      It is not possible to conclude or perform the insurance contract without processing your personal data. When applying for insurance cover you send us personal data; we require this data to assess the risk we would be assuming as well as to be able to conclude and subsequently implement the contract, for instance to issue a policy or invoice. In the event of a claim you are once again required to send us information; without this we are unable to check whether a claim event has occurred or to determine the amount of the claim. In connection with the risk assessment and processing of a claim we may also request your consent – for instance in order to waiver patient confidentiality. If you do not issue the necessary consent with your request, or issue only partial consent, this could make it impossible for us to conclude the contract. 
      This processing is permitted for the handling of the insurance contract on the basis of legal provisions and your consent.
    • Exchange of information within AXA
      To simplify the administration of contract performance, AXA Group companies operating in Switzerland and the Principality of Liechtenstein grant each other access to the following data: master data and basic contract data (excluding particularly sensitive data). This processing is necessary for the performance of the insurance contract and for the purpose of pursuing AXA's legitimate interests. You may request a list of the group companies from AXA's Data Protection Consultant.
    • Checking your credit rating
      For the purpose of assessing your creditworthiness, we may use credit rating data from external providers. This processing is required to carry out pre-contractual measures, as well as for the purpose of pursuing AXA's legitimate interests.
    • Compliance with legal obligations and fraud prevention
      We also process your data for the purposes of detecting, preventing, and combating insurance fraud, money laundering, and the financing of terrorism. This processing is required for the purposes of pursuing AXA's legitimate interests as well as to comply with legal provisions.
    • Statistical analysis
      Personal data may be used by AXA or a third party for statistical analysis purposes. These analyses can involve different subject areas such as road safety, the prevention of accidents in the home, the effectiveness of fire protection measures, and potential improvements in contract management. The processing of personal data is necessary for the purpose of pursuing AXA's legitimate interests.  
    • Direct marketing
      AXA may use personal data for direct marketing purposes. This term includes promotions and personalized advertising. We use personal data to improve knowledge about our customers or prospective customers so that they can be informed about our activities, products, and services and receive offers. Personal data for direct marketing purposes may also be sent to other companies in the AXA Group, insurance brokers, and companies connected to AXA. This processing is permitted based on your consent and the pursuit of AXA's legitimate interests.
    • Data analyses
      So that we can continuously improve our products and services, we analyze the personal data available to us. We may link historical, current, and future data, for example to enable us to undertake evaluations relating to risk profiles. This processing is required for the purpose of pursuing AXA's legitimate interests.
  • Will my data be disclosed to other recipients?

    AXA may send or disclose your personal data to other companies or individuals but only on the condition that sending or disclosing the information serves one of the above-mentioned purposes or is necessary in connection with the processing of an order. 

    The recipients of personal data specifically include lawyers, experts, doctors specialized in occupational health, reinsurers, co-insurers, insurance brokers, service providers, other insurance companies, agents, and claims adjusters. These recipients may only process your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the performance of their tasks. 

    Where provided for under current legislation, personal data may also be transmitted to the government offices and authorities concerned.

  • Will my data be sent to a country outside of the EEA?

    We only transmit personal data to recipients outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) if the third country has been recognized by the European Commission as providing adequate protection of data or if adequate data protection guarantees exist – such as the AXA Group's binding internal data protection rules or EU standard contractual clauses. 

    The officers responsible for data processing are domiciled in Switzerland and data processing takes place mainly in Switzerland. Switzerland is recognized by the European Commission as a secure third country providing adequate data protection. 

    AXA is part of the AXA Group. Some of the business processes are carried out in centralized service centers and data processing systems. The processing of data outside of the European Economic Area or Switzerland is carried out on the basis of the AXA Group's Binding Corporate Rules; these Rules have been approved by the European Data Protection Authorities. They ensure an adequate level of protection while data is being processed by AXA companies domiciled outside of the EU.

  • How long will my data be kept for?

    The length of time data is kept varies depending on the type of business transaction involved. AXA determines this on the basis of the following criteria:

    • Fulfillment of its purposes
    • Legal parameters
    • Operational needs
    • Safeguarding the interests of the persons affected, e.g. customers, visitors to our websites, prospective customers
    • Taking into account internal procedures and data dependencies

    Once the set storage period expires, your personal data will be deleted. 

    Special storage duration of offers/applications/insurance contracts

    AXA stores the personal data obtained to draw up an offer or an application for five years from the date of issue; this also applies in cases where the insurance is not taken out. It uses this data to improve its products and offers, and to give the applicant other customized product recommendations.

    In the case of insurance contacts, we retain personal data throughout the life of the contractual relationship or settlement of the claim, in accordance with the statutory retention periods. In this case the retention period is up to ten years and may be extended if legal claims are asserted, exercised, or defended.

  • What are my rights?

    Where AXA processes data about your person, you have the following rights:

    • Right to erasure and restriction of processing
      You can ask for your personal data to be deleted or for restrictions to be placed on how it is processed. In some circumstances we will be unable to authorize such a request. For example, erasure is not possible if the data processing is necessary for operating reasons or if the statutory retention period has not yet expired.
      Download templates:
      - Request to be forgotten AXA Insurance Ltd / AXA Life Ltd
      - Request to be forgotten AXA-ARAG Ltd
  • Who can I contact at AXA?

    Please send any data processing requests in writing, enclosing a copy of your passport or ID card, to the Data Protection Consultant:

    Data Protection Consultant for property and life insurance

    • Letter:
      AXA Data Protection Consultant
      AXA Insurance Ltd / AXA Life Ltd 
      Legal & Compliance
      General-Guisan-Strasse 40
      CH-8400 Winterthur 
    • Email: datenschutzanliegen@axa.ch (unencrypted)

    Data Protection Consultant for legal protection insurance

    • Letter:
      AXA-ARAG Data Protection Consultant 
      AXA-ARAG Legal Protection Ltd 
      Legal, Compliance & Risk Management
      Affolternstrasse 42 
      CH-8050 Zurich 
    • Email: info@axa-arag.ch (unencrypted)
  • Can I also contact a supervisory authority directly?

    If you believe AXA has failed to comply with applicable data protection regulations, we would advise you to contact the above-mentioned AXA Data Protection Consultant in the first instance.

    You can also file a complaint directly with the relevant data protection supervisory authority:

    Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner
    Feldeggweg 1
    CH-3003 Bern

The EU and EEA (especially Liechtenstein)

Preface

The following data protection provisions describe how AXA processes your personal data. Personal data comprises individual items of information that can be assigned to an identified or identifiable person. "Processing" refers to all handling of personal data – with or without the help of automated processes – including the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and deletion of data. 

Please note that for various reasons – for instance the development of our products and services or the implementation of new technologies – it may be necessary for these provisions to be amended. We therefore recommend that you view the data protection information on our website regularly so as to keep abreast of any changes. This data protection information was last updated in: August 2020. 

Who is responsible for data processing?

Responsibility for data processing at AXA Insurance Ltd / AXA Life Ltd and AXA-ARAG Legal Protection Ltd at Landstrasse 60 in Vaduz lies with the following AXA companies: 

  • For general data processing and in connection with property insurance:
    AXA Insurance Ltd, General-Guisan-Strasse 40, CH-8400 Winterthur
  • For data processing in connection with life insurance:
    AXA Life Ltd, General-Guisan-Strasse 40, 8400 Winterthur
  • For data processing in connection with legal protection insurance:
    AXA-ARAG Legal Protection Ltd, Affolternstrasse 42, 8050 Zurich

Responsibility for data processing at the Rofenberg Employee Welfare Foundation (Landstrasse 60 in Vaduz) and the AXA Foundation for Occupational Benefits in the Principality of Liechtenstein (Städtle 36 in Vaduz) lies with the following AXA company:

  • c/o AXA Life Ltd, Landstrasse 60, 9490 Vaduz 

The companies responsible are hereinafter jointly referred to as AXA. 

Questions and answers on data protection in general

  • On what basis is my data processed?

    Your personal data is processed in accordance with the applicable provisions, specifically the provisions governing data protection and the Insurance Contract Act, and, insofar as this is required, with your consent.

  • How is the data acquired?

    We process data acquired from you directly as well as data from third parties.

    The data we process includes the following personal data you make available to us: 

    • Details about your person and contact information
    • Details about third parties
    • Financial and debt collection data
    • Other identification details
    • General data from applications and contracts
    • Insurance product-relevant data

    In addition, we process, among other things, the following data from third parties:

    • Pertinent data obtained from third parties (public authorities, finance companies, etc.) so that we have the necessary data to conclude or process contracts.
    • Data obtained from data suppliers and address brokers or third-party website operators and online networks so that we can provide you with the best possible service and optimal advice and to ensure data accuracy.
  • For what purpose does AXA process my data?

    We may process personal data you have provided to us yourself or which we have lawfully received from companies in the AXA Group, from contracting partners such as insurance brokers, or other third parties, for the following purposes:

    • Processing of the insurance contract
      It is not possible to conclude or perform the insurance contract without processing your personal data. When applying for insurance cover you send us personal data; we require this data to assess the risk we would be assuming as well as to be able to conclude and subsequently implement the contract, for instance to issue a policy or invoice. In the event of a claim you are once again required to send us information; without this we are unable to check whether a claim event has occurred or to determine the amount of the claim. In connection with the risk assessment and processing of a claim we may also request your consent – for instance in order to waiver patient confidentiality. If you do not issue the necessary consent with your request, or issue only partial consent, this could make it impossible for us to conclude the contract. 
      This processing is permitted for the performance of an insurance contract in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, for compliance with a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR and for obtaining your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR.
    • Exchange of information within AXA
      To simplify administrative procedures as part of contract fulfillment, AXA Group companies operating in Switzerland and the Principality of Liechtenstein grant each other access to master data and contract data (excluding particularly sensitive data): This processing is necessary for the performance of an insurance contract in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and for the purposes of pursuing AXA's legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. You may request a list of the group companies from AXA's Data Protection Consultant.
    • Checking your credit rating
      For the purpose of assessing your creditworthiness, we may use credit rating data from external providers. This processing is necessary in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and for the purpose of AXA's legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
    • Compliance with legal obligations and fraud prevention
      We also process your data for the purposes of detecting, preventing, and combating insurance fraud, money laundering, and the financing of terrorism. This processing is necessary for the purposes of pursuing AXA's legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR and for compliance with a legal obligation in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR
    • Statistical analysis
      Personal data may be used by AXA or a third party for statistical analysis purposes. These analyses can involve different subject areas such as road safety, the prevention of accidents in the home, the effectiveness of fire protection measures, and potential improvements in contract management. The processing of personal data is necessary for the purposes of pursuing AXA's legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR
    • Direct marketing
      AXA may use personal data for direct marketing purposes. This term includes promotions and personalized advertising. We use personal data to improve knowledge about our customers or prospective customers so that they can be informed about our activities, products, and services and receive offers. Personal data for direct marketing purposes may also be sent to other companies in the AXA Group, insurance brokers, and/or companies connected to AXA. This processing is permitted based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR and for the purposes of pursuing AXA's legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
    • Data analyses
      So that we can continuously improve our products and services, we analyze the personal data available to us. We may link historical, current, and future data, for example to enable us to undertake evaluations relating to risk profiles. This processing is permitted based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR and for the purpose of pursuing AXA's legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR .

     

  • Will my data be disclosed to other recipients?

    AXA may send or disclose your personal data to other companies or individuals but only on the condition that sending or disclosing the information serves one of the above-mentioned purposes or is necessary in connection with the processing of an order. 

    The recipients of personal data specifically include lawyers, experts, doctors specialized in occupational health, reinsurers, co-insurers, insurance brokers, service providers, other insurance companies, agents, and claims adjusters. These recipients may only process your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the performance of their tasks. 

    Where provided for under current legislation, personal data may also be transmitted to the government offices and authorities concerned.

  • Will my data be sent to a country outside of the EEA?

    We only transmit personal data to recipients outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) if the third country has been recognized by the European Commission as providing adequate protection of data or if adequate data protection guarantees exist – such as the AXA Group's binding internal data protection rules or EU standard contractual clauses. 

    The officers responsible for data processing are domiciled in Switzerland and data processing takes place mainly in Switzerland. Switzerland is recognized by the European Commission as a secure third country providing adequate data protection. 

    AXA is part of the AXA Group. Some of the business processes are carried out in centralized service centers and data processing systems. The processing of data outside of the European Economic Area or Switzerland is carried out on the basis of the AXA Group's Binding Corporate Rules; these Rules have been approved by the European Data Protection Authorities. They ensure an adequate level of protection while data is being processed by AXA companies domiciled outside of the EU.

  • How long will my data be kept for?

    The length of time data is kept varies depending on the type of business transaction involved. AXA determines this on the basis of the following criteria: 

    • Fulfillment of its purposes
    • Legal parameters
    • Operational needs
    • Safeguarding the interests of the persons affected, e.g. customers, visitors to our websites, prospective customers
    • Taking into account internal procedures and data dependencies

    Once the set storage period expires, your personal data will be deleted. 

    Special storage duration of offers/applications/insurance contracts

    AXA stores the personal data obtained to draw up an offer or an application for five years from the date of issue; this also applies in cases where the insurance is not taken out. It uses this data to improve its products and offers, and to give the applicant other customized product recommendations.

    In the case of insurance contacts, we retain personal data throughout the life of the contractual relationship or settlement of the claim, in accordance with the statutory retention periods. In this case the retention period is up to ten years and may be extended if legal claims are asserted, exercised, or defended.

  • What are my rights?

    Where AXA processes data about your person, you have the following rights:

  • How does AXA deal with automated individual decision-making?

    With various types of business transactions, fully automated individual decision-making is possible on the basis of the available data. Where this decision impacts you negatively – e.g. the premium is increased, a benefit is refused, or you are given notice of termination – we will inform you that the decision was made on a fully automated basis. In this case you have the right to request that a human reviews the case in person and that you are able to state your view. 

  • Who can I contact at AXA?

    Please send any data processing requests in writing, enclosing a copy of your passport or ID card, to the Data Protection Consultant:

    Data Protection Consultant for property and life insurance as well as the two foundations

    • Letter:
      AXA Data Protection Consultant
      AXA Insurance Ltd / AXA Life Ltd 
      Legal & Compliance
      General-Guisan-Strasse 40
      CH-8400 Winterthur 
    • Email: datenschutzanliegen@axa.li (unencrypted)

    Data Protection Consultant for legal protection insurance

    • Letter:
      AXA-ARAG Data Protection Consultant 
      AXA-ARAG Legal Protection Ltd 
      Legal, Compliance & Risk Management
      Affolternstrasse 42 
      CH-8050 Zurich 
    • Email: info@axa-arag.ch (unencrypted)
  • Can I also contact a supervisory authority directly?

    If you believe AXA has failed to comply with applicable data protection regulations, we would advise you to contact the above-mentioned AXA Data Protection Consultant in the first instance.

    You can also file a complaint directly with the relevant data protection supervisory authority:

    Data Protection Office (DSS)
    Städtle 38
    P.O. Box 684
    9490 Vaduz

Transparency is an important building block of trust-based cooperation. Therefore, we would like to inform you as accurately as possible, in line with the relevant legal requirements, and particularly the GDPR, about the processing of your personal data when you visit our website, including subpages, as well as about your rights and opportunities for contacting us.

Statutory data protection information when visiting our website

  • Are my personal data protected when they are being transmitted?

    AXA takes appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect the personal data you transmit against unlawful or unauthorized access, manipulation, erasure, alteration, forwarding, and use. These security measures are constantly enhanced and upgraded in accordance with the latest technological developments. The websites to which you transmit personal data are secured against third-party access by secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology. You can check whether your connection to AXA's servers is secure by looking in the address line of your browser: If it begins with https://, the link is secure. 

    However, we would point out that – on the internet – the completeness, confidentiality, and security of the data and its transmission cannot be guaranteed in general. We cannot be held liable for the security of your personal data during transmission, only as of the time your data arrives in our systems.

  • Can I also visit the AXA website anonymously?

    Generally, you do not need to log in or identify yourself to use our website. However, in the context of the use of the website, we need to process your IP address in order to enable the functionality of the website and to send you the pages you request. The processing normally takes place based on statutory provisions, and in the case of access from the EEA for the purposes of implementing the usage relationship in the context of our website and its possible functions, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR and, if applicable, based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR

    When you use our premium calculator, your data is saved and further processed for product and service as well as policy issuing purposes. When personal data is entered we are able to identify you personally. This also applies to use of the customer portal www.myaxa.ch, since this requires registration. The registration serves to identify you – and minimizes the risk of unauthorized parties being able to access data.

  • Is data on user behavior saved on the website?

    The web server automatically saves the pages visited. In so doing, your IP address is also stored, and this history essentially comprises personal data. We use the history of pages visited for technical troubleshooting, to defend and police our systems against attacks, and for marketing purposes. 

    In addition, we evaluate the view history of the website, insofar as it is saved, in order to optimize the web pages. The evaluation itself is done in anonymous form, i.e. by summarizing view data so that the results can no longer be linked to any individuals.

    This processing normally takes place based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR or our legitimate interests in accordance with Art.6 (1) (f) GDPR, if the GDPR applies. Our legitimate interest is to protect our equipment and systems against attacks and further develop our websites for commercial purposes.

Cookies/tracking

Information on cookies is also available in our Cookie Policy

Questions and answers on cookies/tracking

  • Which web analysis and tracking technologies does AXA use?

    We use web analysis tools to obtain information about the use of our website pages and to improve our internet presence. These tools are usually made available by a third-party provider. The information obtained for this purpose about the use of an internet page is transmitted to the third party's server through cookies. These servers may be located abroad, depending on the third-party provider.

    The IP addresses are abbreviated when the data is transmitted, so as to prevent your device (computer, tablet, smartphone) from being identified. The IP address sent by your browser when third-party provider's tools are used is not linked to other data of this third-party provider.

    This information is only transmitted by third-party providers on the basis of statutory requirements or in connection with the processing of order data.

    We also use retargeting technologies on our website. For instance, we can display advertising to you on the web page of a third party, i.e. outside AXA. The advertising shown on these web pages is based on cookies in your browser, a cookie ID, and an analysis of your previous usage.

    We use the following tracking technologies:

    • AT Internet
    • Adobe Target
    • Google Analytics 
    • Hotjar

    We use the following tag management systems: 

    • Google Tag Manager
    • Tag Commander (Commanders Act)

    You can find the list of the cookies we use at the end of our Cookie Policy.

    If you want to block the use of these tools, you can do so as described in the section after next.

  • What is my situation as a registered user?

    The online usage data of AXA customers who use the myAXA customer portal or have registered on another part of the website can be linked with other details. These include the use of AXA products and services as well as demographic data such as age group, residential area, and gender. Advertising partner companies can use these details too.

    We would like to help you to navigate our website easily and to display content that is as relevant as possible. We therefore use website cookies or other technologies that help us to authenticate you and to store and recognize your configuration and user attributes. This applies particularly when you use the myAXA customer portal or other parts of the website that require registration.

  • How can I change my cookie settings and how can I prevent the use of cookies and web analysis tools?

    In the Cookie Preferences Center you can change your consent to the use of cookies by our website to suit your needs at any time.

    You can limit or block the use of cookies in general by configuring your internet browser so that it blocks cookies or only accepts them with prior approval. You can also delete cookies that have already been placed on your computer or mobile device by using the relevant function in your browser.

    You can find a list of the cookies we use at the end of our Cookie Policy.

    A list of the technologies used, with information about the providers, the purpose of the technologies concerned, the corresponding options for preventing or restricting their use, as well as additional information on the relevant providers can be found below. In the cookie settings you can also state whether or not you wish to take part in the tracking processes.   

     

    Solution / purpose

    Provider

    Link

    Adobe Test & Target / website optimization

    Adobe Systems Inc.

    345 Park Avenue, San Jose 95110-2704, CA, USA

    data protection

    Opt-out
     

    AT Internet / website analytics

    AT Internet

    85 avenue John Fitzgerald Kennedy, 33700 Mérignac, Frankreich

    data protection

    Opt-out
     

    DoubleClick / advertising

    Google Inc.

    1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

    data protection

    Opt-out
     

    Google Ads Conversion / advertising

    Google Inc.

    1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

    data protection

    Opt-out
     

    Bing Ads / advertising

    Microsoft Corporation

    One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA

    data protection

    Opt-out
     

    Google Analytics / website analytics

    Google Inc.

    1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

    data protection

    Opt-out
     

    Google Dynamic Remarketing / advertising

    Google Inc.

    1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

    data protection

    Opt-out
     

    Matomo / website analytics

    Innocraft

    150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand

    data protection

    Opt-out
     

    Hotjar / website analytics

    Hotjar Ltd.

    3 Elia Zammit Street, St Julians 1000, Malta

    data protection

    Opt-out
     

    If you decide not to accept our cookies or the cookies and technologies of our partner companies, you will not see certain information on our web pages and will be unable to use some functions.

    You can find information about the social media plugins used on our website in the relevant section.

Social media plugins / social media pages

  • General information

    We operate social media pages on the following platforms:

    Besides us, there is the operator of the social media platform. This is another responsible party who processes data but over which we have only limited influence. Wherever we can influence the data processing parameters, we work – within the framework of the options available to us – toward privacy-friendly handling of the data by the operator of the social media platform. In many areas, however, we are unable to influence the data processing by the social media platform operator and also do not know exactly what data is processed.

    The purpose of the data processing and  legal basis:
    The purpose of the data processing by AXA on these social media platforms is to inform customers about special offers, products, services, promotions, competitions, themes, and company news, and to interact with the visitors to the social media sites on these themes, as well as to respond to questions, praise, or criticism. Wherever the provider of the social media platform gives us the opportunity, we ensure that our social media pages are as compliant as possible with data protection legislation. As far as the statistics are concerned that are made available to us by the provider of the social media platform, we have only limited influence on these and cannot deactivate their collection. However, we make sure that we do not avail ourselves of any additional optional statistics.

    Recipients: 
    Data you enter on our social media sites such as comments, videos, images, likes, public messages, etc. are published by the respective social media platform and are not used or processed by us at any time for any other purposes. We reserve only the right to delete unlawful content, should this be necessary. This includes, for example, posts that violate rights or are unlawful, hate comments, lewd comments (explicit sexual content) or attachments (e.g. images or videos) that may violate copyrights, personal rights, criminal law, or our ethics principles. Where appropriate, we share your content on our site if this is a function of the social media platform, and communicate with you via the social media platform. The legal basis is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The data processing is conducted in the interest of our public relations work and communication with you.

    If you send us an inquiry on the social media platform, we may refer you, depending on the required answer, to a different, secure communication channel that guarantees confidentiality. You always have the option of sending us confidential inquiries. You will find our address in the section for the responsible parties (see question "Who can I contact at AXA?").

    Retention period: 
    All personal information that you send us in connection with inquiries via secure message will be deleted or anonymized by us no later than 90 days after we have sent our last response. The retention period of 90 days is explained by the fact that it may occasionally occur that customers contact us again about the same matter after having received an answer. We can then refer back to the previous correspondence. Experience has shown that, in general, we no longer receive queries about our replies after 90 days.

    All public posts by you on the social media pages remain on the timeline for an unlimited period unless we delete them due to the update of an underlying theme, a breach of the law, or a violation of our guidelines, or you delete the post yourself.

    With regard to the deletion of your data by the operators themselves, we are unable to intervene. Here, the data protection provisions of the relevant operator apply additionally. 

    The purpose of the data processing by the operator of the social media platform: 
    The operator of the social media platform employs web-tracking methods. Web tracking is also possible regardless of whether you are registered or logged in to the social media platform. As mentioned above, we are unfortunately unable to influence the web-tracking methods of the social media platforms. We cannot, for example, turn off this function. 

    Please be aware: It cannot be excluded that the provider of the social media platform uses your profile and behavioral data, for example to evaluate your habits, personal relationships, preferences, etc. We have no influence over the processing or sharing of your data by the providers of social media platforms. 

    For more information on the processing of data by the providers of social media platforms and further objection options, please refer to the privacy/data policy of the provider:

    Information pursuant to Art. 26 (1 and 2) GDPR:
    A relationship according to Art. 26 (1) GDPR (joint responsibility) exists with the operator of the social media service. In this context, the operator manages the entire IT infrastructure of the service, maintains its own data protection provisions, maintains its own relationship with you (if you are a registered user of the social media service), and is also responsible, together with us, for the deletion of unlawful or inappropriate posts and content on the page. In addition, the operator is solely responsible for all questions regarding the data in your user profile to which we, as a company, have no access. The operator has no influence over the processing of your data carried out by us in the context of customer communication or competitions.

    If you wish to exercise your rights concerning a specific instance of data processing over which we do have influence, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will check your request (e.g. request for information or objection) ourselves or forward it if necessary to the relevant social media platform if your request concerns data processing carried out by the operator of the social media network.

    On our internet pages we also use social plugins, which are identifiable through the logo of the social networking site concerned. We use social plugins on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. the optimization and needs-oriented design of our website, provided GDPR is relevant, within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

  • How and why does AXA use social plugins?

    All plugins used are installed using a 2-click process. This means the plugins concerned are only activated when you click on the provider's icon.

    When you visit a page of our website containing an activated plugin, your browser establishes a direct link to the provider's servers. The content of the plugin is directly transmitted to your browser by the relevant provider and incorporated into the page. Through incorporation of the plugin, specific information is sent to and stored by the third-party provider.

    Even if you are not a member of the relevant social networking site, they are still able to obtain and store your IP address via the social plugin. When you are logged into one of the social networking sites, the third-party providers can directly assign your visit to our website to your personal profile on the social networking site. If you interact with the plugins, e.g. by clicking the "Like," "+1," "Twitter," or "Instagram" button, the corresponding information is likewise sent directly to and stored on a server belonging to the third-party provider. The information is also published on the social networking site, Twitter, or Instagram account, and displayed to your contacts there.

    For information about the purpose and extent of data collection and the further processing and use of data by third-party providers, as well as your associated rights and possible settings for protecting your privacy, please consult the third-party providers' data protection provisions. A list of the plugins we use and further information from the respective providers follow here. Please pay particular attention to the data protection provisions on the websites of the respective providers:

    Solution

    Provider

    Link

    Facebook

    Facebook Inc.

    1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA

    Data protection

    Instagram

    Instagram LLC

    1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

    Data protection

    Twitter

    Twitter Inc.

    1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

    Data protection

    YouTube

    Operated by:

    Google Inc.

    1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

    Data protection  

    Xing

    Xing GmbH & Co. KG

    Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

    Data protection

    LinkedIn

    LinkedIn Corp.

    1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA

    Data protection

    If you want to prevent Google, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, Xing, or LinkedIn from assigning the data collected via our website to your personal profile on the social networking site concerned, you need to log out of the relevant social networking site before accessing our website. By using specialized add-ons for your browser, such as "NoScript" (https://noscript.net/) or "Ghostery" (https://www.ghostery.com/), you can completely prevent plugins from being loaded.

Archive

AXA & You

Contact Report a claim Broker Job vacancies myAXA Customer reviews Garage portal myAXA Contact & FAQ

AXA worldwide

AXA worldwide

Stay in touch

DE FR IT EN Terms of use Data protection / Cookie Policy © {YEAR} AXA Insurance Ltd.

We use cookies and analysis tools to improve your user experience, to personalize advertising by AXA and our advertising partner companies, and to provide social media functions. Unfortunately you cannot change your cookie settings via our Cookie Preference Center if you use Internet Explorer 11. If you would like to change your settings, please use an up-to-date browser. By using our website with this browser, you consent to the use of cookies. Data protection / Cookie Policy